ACT Tutoring London

Privacy Policy

OKEFORD EDUCATION LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITIONS

Okeford Education Limited, trading as A-List Education UK (“we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use available at https://www.alisteducation.com/terms-and-conditions/, our cookie policy available at https://www.alisteducation.com/uk/cookie-policy/ and any other documents referred to in it) set out the basis on which any personal data, which we collect about you, that you provide to us or that we have received from a third party source, will be processed by us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from partners’, advertisers’, affiliates’ and social network sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check their privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those websites as they may not be on the same terms as ours.

If you have questions about correcting or deleting your personal data please refer to sections 3 and 8 below.

References in this policy to “data protection law” mean (as applicable) the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and all related data protection legislation having effect in the United Kingdom from time to time.

References in this policy to “data or “information” include “sensitive personal data” and “special categories of data” (as defined under data protection law) where applicable.

1 OUR DETAILS

1.1 The data controller with control of your personal information is Okeford Education Limited, trading as A-List Education UK of 167 – 169 Kensington High Street, 2nd Floor, London W8 6SH.

1.2 Our data protection officer is Marina Georgiou who is contactable at 167 – 169 Kensington High Street, 2nd Floor, London W8 6SH.

2 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 The following sections explain what information we hold about you, why we are processing that information, the legal basis for the processing, the duration for which we keep your information and (if applicable) who your information will be shared with and where those recipients are based.
Which information do we process and for what purpose?

2.2 We process the following information from you:

2.2.1 Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by completing application forms to use our services. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, personal description and photograph. Information you give us might also include “special categories” of more sensitive personal information. This could include information about your health, if they are relevant to learning differences. In some cases it may include details of criminal record checks where request by the educational institutions that you are applying to.

2.2.2 We process information you give to us for the following purposes:

2.2.2.1 to help you (or your child if you apply on behalf of one of your children) to apply for and obtain places at educational institutions in the United States, and to provide any other services you have asked to provide;

2.2.2.2 to manage your account with us;

2.2.2.3 to send you emails about our services.

2.2.3 Information obtained from or provided by third parties. If you are a student and an application has been made to use our services on your behalf by your parent or guardian, we collect the same information about you from them as we would collect if you applied to us yourself – see section 2.2.1 above.

2.2.4 We process such information

2.2.4.1 to help you to apply for and obtain places at educational institutions in the United States and to provide any other services your parent or guardian has asked us to provide;

2.2.4.2 to manage their account with us; and

2.2.4.3 to send you emails about our services.

What are the grounds for processing your information?

2.3 We are processing your data on the following grounds:

2.3.1 you have consented to the processing (this applies to the use of any health related, criminal offence related or other sensitive data);

2.3.2 the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us;

2.3.3 the processing is necessary for achieving our legitimate interests, being the provision of our services to you and the operation of our business. In accordance with data protection law, we have carefully weighed your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information and are satisfied that we are justified in processing your information for this purpose.

3 DURATION AND FURTHER PROCESSING

3.1 We only keep your information for so long as it is reasonably necessary. When setting our data retention periods, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information we hold, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the information and the purposes for which we process the information (including whether we can achieve those purposes by other means). We also take into account our other legal obligations to keep or securely dispose of personal information.

3.2 Generally speaking, we retain your information for up to ten years after the end of the completion of our services to you, save for criminal record related data, which we destroy as soon as we have passed details on to the educational institution that requested it.

4 WHO IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED WITH?

4.1 Your personal information is shared with the educational institutions in the United States that you wish to apply to study at. We transfer it to these institutions (outside the European Economic Area) on the ground that it is necessary to perform the services you have contracted us to perform, or which your parent or guardian has asked us to perform in your interests.

4.2 It is possible that in the future we may share your personal data with a potential purchaser of our business, subject to such a person entering into strict confidentiality obligations with us and only to the extent permissible under data protection law.

5 AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not make automated decisions about you based on your information.

6 YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 Under data protection law you have the following rights:

6.1.1 if we are processing your data on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by closing your account with us/other details of consent withdrawal process and notifying us using the details set out in section 11 below. The lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your withdrawal of consent;

6.1.2 the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in section 8, below;

6.1.3 the right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us using the details set out in section 11, below;

6.1.4 the right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will inform you if your information is subject to automated processing;

6.1.5 the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations;

6.1.6 the right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; and

6.1.7 the right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.

6.1.8 in certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine readable format so that you can transfer it to other services. This right is called ‘data portability’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in section 8, below.

6.2 You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. Our contact details are set out in section 11, below. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk.

6.3 For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact Citizens Advice Bureau (www.citizensadvice.org.uk) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

7 COOKIES

7.1 Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

7.2 Visitors to our site who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our site. This will mean that some features of our site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

8 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

8.1 Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you. If you make your request before 25 May 2018, you will need to pay a £10 fee. You must send us proof of your identity, or proof of authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you. Requests should be sent to Marina Georgiou who is contactable at 167 – 169 Kensington High Street, 2nd Floor, London W8 6SH.

8.2 From 25 May 2018 you will:

8.2.1 no longer have to pay a £10 fee unless you are requesting copies of documents you already possess, in which case we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We will also be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. In very limited circumstances, we are also entitled to refuse to comply with your request if it is particularly onerous; and

8.2.2 in certain circumstances, be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form.

9 DATA SECURITY

We will always store your digital information on secure servers. Unfortunately, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site or otherwise to our servers (such as by email). Any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated in April 2018. Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

11 CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Marina Georgiou at 167 – 169 Kensington High Street, 2nd Floor, London W8 6SH or at the following email address info.uk@alisteducation.com.